Amblyopia symptoms caused by binocular suppression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
MAEHARA Goro  神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (90401934)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords弱視 / 輝度コントラスト / 眼間抑制 / 実験心理学 / 視覚 / 両眼視
Research Abstract
We compared luminance contrast thresholds of amblyopes among three different viewing conditions. There was little threshold difference between the two eyes for the monocular presentation with one eye patched. A frame of the stimulus display field was viewed from both eyes while stimuli were viewed from only one eye for the monocular presentation without patching. There was a little threshold increase for the amblyopic eye in this condition. Results showed two different trends for the dichoptic presentation where two eyes viewed different stimuli. One group could detect targets while the other could not. Since this difference possibly reflects the severity of amblyopia, the analysis of the history difference between the groups will provide suggestions on the mechanism of amblyopia.