Research on central-local relations in process of formation of compulsory education financial system in postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionJapan Professional School of Education
Principal Investigator
UETAKE Takashi  日本教育大学院大学, 学校教育研究科, 講師 (90635244)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教育財政 / 教育行政 / 中央地方関係 / 教職員定数管理 / 戦後教育史 / 地方政治
Research Abstract
In the study, to analyze the educational finance action of a local group in "Compulsory education financial system establishment period" that assumed "Capacity fixed amount system" introduction in 1964 to be an epoch making, the local group material was collected and analyzed. It was clarified that the idea of the priority level of the compulsory education expense having to fall as a result of the analysis because of the problem of cost-effectiveness to no reflection as the result of the academic ability survey, the control function of the tax revenue allocated to local governments, and correspondence to the high school rapid increase, etc. and to stop it in the frame of the law had grown.