Trends of policy spillover about school governance and meta-governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Koichi  浜松大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 講師 (40634960)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords学校運営協議会 / 学校ガバナンス / 教育委員会 / 政策波及 / 政策の相互参照 / 学校運営 / ガバナンス / コミュニティ・スクール
Research Abstract
This research project investigated the trend of 1)inter-school/inter-municiparity policy spillover about school governance, and 2)meta-governance of school governance, focusing on School Management Committee (SMC). First, I conducted survey of state funded compulsory schools which have their own SMC. Questionnaires, containing questions about existence or non-existence of policy reference, main purpose of policy reference, and policy reference network, were sent out to 1105 schools, and I have a 46.3% response rate. Second, I interviewed staff of school board about how they govern governances of every schools.