The Creation and Development of "Support" for Children at "Civilian Educational Work"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionBiwako Seikei Sport College
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Tetsuro  びわこ成蹊スポーツ大学, スポーツ学部, 助教 (50637056)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsボランティア / 親の会 / フリースクール / 特別支援教育支援員 / 教育的ニーズ / 教育課程特例校 / 市民による教育事業 / 支援 / 個別性 / 特別支援教育
Research Abstract
(1) When we discuss the role and the function of "Civilian Educational Work", we have to recognize that it is difficult to comprehend the special educational needs. (2) We must examine the activities of "Civilian Educational Work" from the viewpoint of "Support" for children and discuss the art of "Support". The adults who are engaged in "Civilian Educational Work" need to construct the relationship which is open to all children. (3) In order to institutionalize "Support" for children, it is necessary for "Civilian Educational Work" to construct both tense and reciprocal relations with educational institutions and social-service agencies.