Project/Area Number |
24830105
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 知的障害者 / 家族 / 親元からの自立 / インタビュー調査 / 知的障害 / 親子関係 / 自立 / 移行(Transition) / 個別移行支援計画 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, I did interview with some parents who are living separately from their son or daughter with intellectual disabilities as targets and clarified how to support them to decide to live separately. Though the parents who cooperated with this investigation felt various anxiety for their son or daughter leaving home, they decided it because of the good relations with the organization. And their anxiety disappeared through watching that their offspring was growing by support of care workers. At last they became to be able to watch their own attitude toward their son or daughter and the parent-child relations objectively.