The Historical Sociology on Dynamics of Collective Practice in National Sanatorium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
ARIZONO Masayo  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 研究員 (90634345)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsハンセン病 / 集団 / 療養所 / 社会学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to clarify the various aspects of collective practices of patients in a national sanatorium for Hansen's disease and Tuberculous people in Japan. In particular,fiscal 2013 and 2012,I was investigating the cases of a national sanatorium for Hansen's desease people.Some of the findings of this study,it is expected to be published during fiscal 2014 as the sole auther.