Comparative Study on Participatory School Management in Compulsory Education Under Decentralization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
HIRASAKA Miho  龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (80638180)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコミュニティ・スクール / 学校運営協議会 / 保護者・地域住民の学校参加 / 地域運営学校 / 岡山市 / スコットランドの教育 / 学校と地域の連携 / スコットランド / 保護者・地域住民の学校運営参加 / 学校外ケア / マイノリティーの親の学校参加 / 保護者・地域の学校参加
Research Abstract
In this study, we demonstrated that opening up schools, respecting opinions of the parents and local community residents, and reflecting them onto the projects can reform schools and the local communities themselves. By sharing the issues of the communities among the participants and tackling them together, they are creating considerable effects. This is also observed in Scotland. In both countries, however, there is an issue of how they can encourage participations of the parents and local community people who are not the members of the council. The edification activities through the workshops in Scotland can be useful examples in Japan as well.