Developing mechanism of the relational framework and entrepreneurship that enable long term survival of small-and-mid-sized businesses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics
Principal Investigator
SONE Hidekazu  大阪経済大学, 経営学部, 講師 (70634575)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords企業家精神 / 中小企業 / 経営組織論 / ファミリービジネス / 宮大工企業 / 老舗企業 / 国際情報交換 / リスクマネジメント / ビジネスシステム / 経営組織 / 存続 / 衰退 / 人材育成
Research Abstract
In this study we conducted research of both the literature and the theories along the line of its theme and, at the same time, conducted some field work. In theoretical research, previous studies on the continuation of organizations and the theories of management organization and resource mobilization, which provide the theoretical basis for this study, were examined critically. Thus, the analytical framework for this study to advance further research was constructed.
On that basis, we sorted out the small-and-mid-sized technology companies that date back beyond the Meiji Restoration and then, focusing on their revival-leaders, we conducted interviews on them and conducted collection and analysis of the historical materials of each company.
As a result, we re-constructed the theoretical framework to explain the developing mechanism of entrepreneurship and the results were reported or published in the form of a paper at academic conferences both at home and abroad.