Studies on Public Economics: Approaches from the Theory of Mechanism Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
HATSUMI Kentaro  関西大学, 政策創造学部, 准教授 (40633417)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゲーム理論 / ミクロ経済学 / 公共経済学 / 社会言語学 / 社会選択理論 / メカニズムデザイン
Research Abstract
We study a problem of mechanism design theory. We study rules (or social choice functions) through which agents select a subset from a set of objects. We investigate domains on which there exist nontrivial strategy-proof rules. We establish that the set of separable preferences is a maximal domain for the existence of rules satisfying strategy-proofness and no-vetoer. We also construct a large coordination game model of second-language acquisition.