What Determines the Targets of Democracy Assistance? Analyses based on Constructivism and Historical Institutionalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University
Principal Investigator
ICHIHARA Maiko  関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (80636944)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords民主化支援 / 対外援助 / 公共ガバナンス / 市民社会 / インタビュー / 行政文書 / ガバナンス / 援助
Research Abstract
This research project analyzed the causes for the variation in the contents of democracy assistance provided by different developed democracies (hereafter donors). Conclusions drawn from this project were as follows. First, each donor emphasized different aspects in supporting democratic governance abroad, in which different kinds of actors possessed central roles. It caused different donors to support different kinds of actors. Second, whether a donor aimed to support democracies for political purpose (promotion of democratization per se) or for the sake of development assistance caused the difference in the contents of democracy support. Although these results were not significantly deviated from the initial hypotheses, the difference among donors in these two aspects was much more subtle than expected. In addition, the above two aspects affected each other as well.