Function of collateral as a medium of communication in asset based lending - a comparative analysis between Japan and US
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University
Principal Investigator
KINJO Aki  関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00636946)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsABL / アセット・ベースト・レンディング / 担保 / 在庫 / 売掛債権 / 動産債権担保融資
Research Abstract
This study reviled that when inventory and accounts receivable become collateral, they function as a medium of communication between lender and borrower, through researching market practice in the US and Japan. Furthermore, this research showed that Asset Based Lending (ABL) which is a lending technology that uses business assets as collateral has a different characteristic compared to real estate whose primary function is mitigating loss of the secured lender in an event of default by liquidating the collateral.