Clarification of the happiness adaptation: A new approach by Weblog-happiness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Shoko  近畿大学, 経済学部, 講師 (40633798)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords行動経済学 / 幸福の経済学 / 主観的幸福度
Research Abstract
I have conducted the original online survey, and collect the daily happiness measured by usual method and the URL of subjects' weblog. I got the daily happiness and the weblog URL of 1100 subjects. I compared these two daily happiness for each subjects to establish the validity of weblog happiness. The result is under analysis.