History of theories of evaluation in secondary education in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
HOSOO Moeko  近畿大学, 教職教育部, 講師 (70633808)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教育評価 / フランス / 中等教育 / 国際情報交換 / PPO / コンピテンシー / ポートフォリオ / 共通基礎 / 指導と評価の一体化 / 教師 / 形成的評価
Research Abstract
I identified the influences of the following theories of evaluation that were practiced in France: "Teaching and assessment methods based on objectives [pedagogie par objectifs]," which was developed in the 1970s and 1980s, and "Competency-based-evaluation," which was practiced in the 1990s and 2000s in the secondary education system.
Action research was conducted to improve the efficiency of the "performance assessment" at an elementary school in Japan by using the outcomes of the above-mentioned theories practiced in France. Performance assessment is a method that aims to cultivate and evaluate students' abilities to solve problems in real-life situations. In this research, I developed an assessment cycle wherein students could improve their problem-solving ability by using the results assessed by teachers and peers.
This research confirmed that this new performance assessment cycle positively affected students' problem-solving abilities.