Effective learning environments and supports during adolescence for citizenship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOtemae University
Principal Investigator
SATO Tomoko  大手前大学, CELL教育研究所, 研究員 (90632323)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TATSUTA Yoshihiro  国立教育政策研究所, 統括研究官 (50135646)
IWASAKI Kumiko  国立教育政策研究所, 統括研究官 (10259989)
KANEFUJI Fuyuko  文教大学, 教授 (90254903)
OGINO Ryogo  東京大学, 大学院, 特任助教 (50609948)
Research Collaborator NAKAGAWA Kazuaki  関西学院大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 研究員
SANO Chika  関西学院大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 研究員
YANAGIDA Ryogo  大阪経済法科大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords学習支援 / シティズンシップ / 青少年教育 / 社会教育 / 生涯学習 / キャリア教育 / ファシリテーション / ナラティヴ
Research Abstract
This study explores what makes citizenship learning of the adolescents effective. First, whether adolescents have opportunities of social learning such as experiential learning activities is of importance. It has also a great influence on the lifelong development of their citizenship competencies later on. Secondly, the role of adults around the adolescents is critical. The more the adults participate in lifelong learning, the more effectively they facilitate the learning of adolescents. Thirdly, there are actually social disincentives to come to and to keep learning activities, as exemplified by low income and low education. Finally, the dialogical approaches are beneficial and essential to facilitate the citizenship learning of adolescents.