The studies of market-oriented education reform in Osaka: school as an arena for conflict
Project/Area Number |
24830117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Koshien University |
Principal Investigator |
MAEBA Yusaku 甲子園大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教 (00632738)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 新自由主義 / 教育改革 / 学校文化 / 進路指導 / 入試 / 進路保障 / 高校入試 / 学区再編 |
Research Abstract |
In Osaka, market-oriented education reform has been in progress. Especially, entrance examination of high school has changed dramatically in the last few years. The aim of this studies is to consider that how 'career guidance' has been affected by the reform. Through the interviews with teachers, I found that teachers can't deal with institutional changes. And, the case is increasing that students choose the schools to advance by their academic achievement or ease to pass. On the other hand, teachers are losing time to spare, so no longer able to approach persistently to students. In compulsory education, there will be fear that function of selection is too bloated.