The Effects of Democracy on Economic Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Keisuke  広島修道大学, 人間環境学部, 助教 (70633064)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords民主主義 / 制度 / 経済発展 / 汚職
Research Abstract
We have focused on the role of democracy and institutional factors in economic development and have mainly studied the following three research topics: (1) the effects of ethnic diversity and political regimes on public goods provision, particularly health conditions, (2) the effects of financial openness and institutions on international capital flows, and (3) the effects of corruption and financial globalization on economic growth. We find that democracy and institutional factors contribute to not only economic growth but also economic development in a broad sense, such as public good provision.