The study on privatization of education among charter schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTakada Junior College
Principal Investigator
HORAI Takaaki  高田短期大学, その他部局等, 助教 (80638114)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsチャータースクール / 教育の民営化 / CMOs / 公ー私の連携 / 公-私の連携 / 学校選択
Research Abstract
This study examined the partnership between Charter Management Organizations(CMOs) and charter schools focused on resources such as operational support, curriculum development, personnel. The data used in this study is based on the fieldwork in California. According to the data, the output (test score and students/parents satisfaction) was remarkable. From this result, charter schools operated by CMOs took much credit for the privatization of education.
On the other hand, considering the relationship between them, CMOs practices are faced with various difficult problems. First, there is a structure of power. As operation side, CMOs tried to control charter schools. Second, since CMOs relate to other CMOs, organizations, or foundations, the partnership between CMOs and charter schools is fraught with complications. Although privatization of education is seen as the practices of efficiency or effectiveness, it creates inefficiency or ineffectiveness.