A Study of Succession and Creation of the Ryukyu Performing Arts in the Higher Education Institutions Contemporary Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24830124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
GOYA Junko  国立民族学博物館, 文化資源研究センター, 機関研究員 (10634199)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords伝統芸能 / 高等教育機関 / 文化的アイデンティティ / ライフストーリー / 二重的な教授
Research Abstract
In recent years, students can be seen training in the traditional performing arts at higher education institutions while developing arts activities. Such practices have brought about both a change in how these arts are perceived and a set of values which have created new traditional arts. However, upon practicing these arts a fluctuating between tradition and creation has become evident. At the same time, those who shoulder the passing down of traditional culture have been facing the issue of how to express a certain sense of Okinawan-ness in these performing arts.