Deuterium fractionation of amino acids by low-temperature atomic reactions on grain surfaces in molecular clouds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24840001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OBA YASUHIRO  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 特任助教 (00507535)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアミノ酸 / 重水素濃集 / 星間分子雲 / 極低温表面反応
Research Abstract
Grain-surface reactions are considered to have a significant contribution to chemical evolution in molecular clouds. In the present study, deuterium fractionation of amino acids via grain-surface reactions was investigated under astrophysically relevant conditions. The simplest amino acid glycine was vapor-deposited on a reaction substrate (12 K) mounted onto the center of an ultra-high vacuum reaction chamber. After deuterium-atom exposure to solid glycine, the reaction product was analyzed by FTIR and NMR. It was found that the glycine was partially deuterated by reactions with atomic deuterium. Since a large activation barrier is present on the deuteration of glycine, a quantum-tunneling must be required to promote the reaction. The present study demonstrated that amino acids can be deuterated by grain-surface reactions at low temperatures.