Bones about 4-dimensional differential structures and about Seifert surgeries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24840006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TANGE Motoo  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (70452422)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords4次元多様体 / 3次元多様体 / 結び目 / スライスリボン予想 / スライス結び目 / リボン結び目 / デーン手術 / ハンドル分解 / 最小種数 / トポロジー
Research Abstract
I studied some types of the local deformation of 4-manifolds by using Cork and Plug. I constructed infinitely many exotic structures with boundary by using my plug with infinitely order. Also, I considered other various deformation arising exotic structures. I found some negative-definite spin 4-manifolds for homology spheres. T.Abe and I studied slice-ribbon conjecture, as a result we found singularity sets generalizing ribbon singurality sets. We show the annulus twists for some 8_{20} gives ribbon knots.
Y.Yamada and I did research of lens space surgery. We analyzed the closed 4-manifolds obtained from torus knot and Berge's VII and VIII knot surgeries. I advanced the research of my classification problem of lens space surgery. I established the way to use continued fraction to prove the completeness of lens space suregery. K. Sato and I studied non-orientable genus in negative-definite 4-manifolds.