Properties of Galaxies in the Reionization Epoch Revealed by the 2012 Hubble Ultra Deep Field Campaign
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24840010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONO Yoshiaki  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (60631116)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords銀河形成 / 銀河進化 / 宇宙再電離 / 高赤方偏移銀河
Research Abstract
The sizes of high-redshift galaxies in the rest-frame ultra-violet wavelengths were measured with deep near-infrared images obtained from the 2012 Hubble Ultra Deep Field campaign, which offered an increased signal-to-noise ratio. The analyses have revealed that the average half-light radii of z~7-10 galaxies are extremely small, 0.3-0.4 kpc, comparable to the sizes of giant molecular associations in local star-forming galaxies. It is also found that the clear trend of decreasing half-light radius with increasing redshift continues beyond z~8.