| Project/Area Number |
24840012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 強相関電子系 / 物性実験 / 光物性 / 磁性体 / テラヘルツ / マルチフェロイック / エレクトロマグノン / 電気磁気光学効果 / 磁気共鳴 |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated a novel spinwave excitation, termed electromagnon, in the multiferroics, in which the magnetism and ferroelectricity are strongly coupled with each other. We demonstrated an enhancement of the electromagnon and their optical magnetoelectric effect 20 times as large as previous one on the cycloidal magnet by using the external magnetic field. We also succeeded in observing the magnetochiral effect on electromagnon resonance driven by the screw spin structure, leading to the gigantic directional dichroism in the terahertz region.