Studies of dissipative state in non-Kramers system Pr-based compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24840013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Koji  東京大学, 物性研究所, 研究員 (00635013)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非クラマース二重項 / 多極子 / 四極子秩序 / 超音波 / 磁化 / 反強四極子秩序 / 電気四極子 / 散逸量子系
Research Abstract
Ultrasonic measurements on PrMg3 reveals that the magnetic field dependence of elastic constant (C11-C12)/2 shows strong magnetic anisotropy. We obtained small Gruneisen constant of 5 for PrMg3 at low temperatures from low-temperature thermal expansion measurements. This result implies that PrMg3 has sermonic quasiparticles with small density of states. We have also performed specific heat and magnetization measurements on PrV2Al20. Our measurements reveals that PrV2Al20 exhibits two-phase transition at TQ = 0.73 K and T* = 0.61 K at zero field. We describe a T-H phase diagram in the three principal directions. It should be emphasized that high field phase exists in only [100] field direction. We proposed that the high field phase is due to the switching from the electric quadrupole O20 phase to O22 phase assisted by the octupole moment.