Detection of spin polarization in supercurrent using quantum devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24840014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Taketomo  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (50636503)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超伝導接合 / 近接効果 / アンドレーエフ反射 / スピン軌道相互作用 / スピンホール効果 / スピン流 / スピントロニクス / 希薄磁性半導体 / ジョセフソン効果 / スピン起動相互作用 / スピンフィルター / 超伝導
Research Abstract
Superconducting junctions with InAs two-dimensional electron gas were fabricated using new techniques in order to obtain low barrier interface. We could observe Andreev reflection and supercurrent on several junctions at low temperature. In order to control the transport properties of the superconducting junctions, superconducting electrodes are attached to the InAs wire configuring cross structures. In such structures, we succeeded in controlling the Andreev reflection, Andreev bound states, and supercurrent by applying charge currents and spin currents to the intersection.
Furthermore, we made a hybrid structure of superconducting junction and quantum point contact and grow dilute magnetic semiconductor InFeAs were grown up by molecular beam epitaxy, in order to change the pairing symmetry of the spins of proximity-induced Cooper pairs.