Temporal separation of Fock states using cold atomic ensemble in a high-finesse cavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24840016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Haruka  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40638631)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords原子・分子物理 / 量子光学 / 共振器量子電磁力学 / 原子・分子物理学
Research Abstract
In this work we aim to temporally separate Fock states using a cold atomic ensemble in a high-finesse cavity. The separation is enabled by few-photon nonlinearity in a strongly-coupled atom-cavity system. In order to achieve this goal, we designed and built a novel high-finesse cavity as well as a transfer cavity to stabilize the main cavity. We also prepared a laser source to be used for trapping an atomic ensemble within the cavity mode. Aside from the vacuum system, we have thus mostly completed the construction of the experimental setup. In addition, we have performed a theoretical analysis of the relationship between the separation of Fock states and the time evolution of photon statistics. Such a theoretical framework is expected to enable us a detailed analysis of the experimental data.