Influence of core-mantle boundary heat flows on the present and ancient dynamos of terrestrial planets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24840017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HORI Kumiko  東京大学, 地震研究所, 特任研究員 (30636858)
Research Collaborator WICHT Johannes  マックスプランク太陽系科学研究所, 上級研究員
DIETRICH Wieland  マックスプランク太陽系科学研究所, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地球ダイナモ / 火星ダイナモ / 内核成長 / 永年冷却 / コア・マントル相互作用 / 古地磁気学 / 国際情報交換 / 古代地球ダイナモ / 古代火星ダイナモ / コア・マントル熱的相互作用 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
I performed numerical experiments of self-consistent magnetohydrodynamic dynamos and magnetoconvection in rotating spherical shells. The implications are: (1) when solid inner cores did not start to grow, such as the ancient Earth and Mars, a smaller lateral heat-flux variation at the core-mantle boundaries (CMB) leads to boundary-induced structures and different field strengths. (2) The effect is much smaller for dynamos with an inner core being growing, e.g. the present Earth's core, and the impacts on the lateral variations at the inner core boundary (ICB) cannot be as large as a former study proposed. (3) The lateral phase relationship between CMB and ICB heterogeneities varies on the strengths of a background magnetic field and buoyancy. However, it becomes identical as convection is sufficiently vigorous, like in the present Earth's core.