Waveform inversion for localized 3-D structure in D"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24840020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Kenji  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (20432007)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords波形インバージョン / マントル / 対流 / 最下部マントル / ファラロンプレート / マントル対流 / 地震波速度構造 / 大陸成長 / 超大陸 / マントルダイナミクス
Research Abstract
The temperature and chemical composition within D" vary rapidly as the distance to the core-mantle boundary (CMB) decreases. Data on material and energy flux in D" can provide important information for understanding the Earth's dynamics and evolution, but the three dimensional (3-D) structure of D" was not heretofore known with sufficiently high resolution. The present study has developed a new method for direct inversion of seismic waveforms for high-resolution 3-D Earth structure. The study then applied the new inversion method to a large data set of seismic waveforms recorded at seismic stations in North America for earthquakes under South America to determine seismic structure in the lowermost mantle under Central America. The study found evidence for the existence of remnants of the subducted Farallon Plate in D" beneath Central America. This material was carried from the Earth's surface to D" by mantle convection.