Towards better calibration of the modern microfossil data in Osaka Bay, Japan against aquatic and terrestrial environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24840028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KITABA IKUKO  神戸大学, 内海域環境教育研究センター, 助教 (60631710)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords定量的古環境復元 / 海洋環境 / 気候 / 珪藻分析 / 花粉分析 / モダンアナログ / 化学分析 / 大阪湾 / 微化石分析 / 海水環境 / 変換関数
Research Abstract
The difficulties in the microfossil-based paleoenvironmental reconstruction in coastal area derive from the relatively complex sedimentary processes. Aiming at establishing the method of reconstructing physical properties (e.g. salinity, water depth, water and atmospheric temperatures and precipitations), we carried out microfossil and chemical analyses of surface sediments as well as seawater observation in Osaka Bay. The diatom assemblage is primarily controlled by the organic matter content, salinity and physical settings of the site. The significant error associated with the quantitative climatic reconstruction using pollen data is attributed to the fact that the pollen assemblage occasionally reflects the non-climatic influence. The accuracy and precision of climatic reconstruction can be improved significantly by enhancing minor taxa.