Gamma-ray emission and particle acceleration mechanisms of solar flares
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24840031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yasuyuki  広島大学, 宇宙科学センター, 特任助教 (90633941)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords太陽フレア / ガンマ線 / 粒子加速
Research Abstract
Since the launch in 2008, Fermi-LAT has detected a lot of solar flare gamma-rays over several tens of events. The MeV/GeV gamma-ray spectra showed clear and significant turnover at several hundreds of MeV, indicating that the gamma-rays are produced via pion-decay process. The large photon statistics allowed us to pin-down the location of the emission region and we found that the gamma-ray emission site is around the Active Region on the solar surface. This implies that high-energy protons are produced at the Active region and that turbulent acceleration would be the most plausible option.
Fermi data analysis for Active Galactic Nuclei (AGN) were also performed. In particular, 2 very-high-energy gamma-ray photons were detected from the close vicinity of the z=1.1 blazar PKS 0426-380.