Revealing energy injection and the durability of cosmic-ray acceleration at shocks of supernova remnants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24840036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Makoto  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00633281)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超新星残骸 / 宇宙線加速 / X線天文学 / プラズマ / 再結合プラズマ / X線分光 / 非平衡プラズマ
Research Abstract
Production of Galactic cosmic rays requires some pre-acceleration process prior to Fermi acceleration at shocks of supernova remnants. To reveal the process, we focus on the ionization effect of thermal gas by supra-thermal particles which appear in a pre-acceleration process. We calculated X-ray spectra from thermal gas that interacts with supra-thermal particles. With these calculations we examined X-ray spectra of recombining plasma in supernova remnants, because the ionization effect by thermal particles would be negligible in this type of plasma. We found no significant observational evidence of ionization effect by supra-thermal particles in the spectra, because the X-ray spectra are suffered by strong recombination effect for a long time after the possible acceleration and ionization in the early stage of evolution. On the other hand, we found a different X-ray diagnostic with high-resolution spectrometer on the next X-ray satellite ASTRO-H to detect supra-thermal electrons.