Revealing Physical Properties of Protoplanetary Disks from Theory and Observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24840037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
MUTO Takayuki  工学院大学, 基礎・教養教育部門, 助教 (20633803)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords原始惑星系円盤 / 直接撮像観測 / 赤外線天文学 / 電波天文学 / 円盤惑星相互作用
Research Abstract
Understanding the physical properties of protoplanetary disks is important in understanding planet formation scenario. Recent observations have revealed several non-axisymmetric, bumpy structures in protoplanetary disks.
The main goals of this project are (1) to explore what the "realistic" models are for protoplanetary disks based on the most recent observations at NIR and mm/sub-mm wavelengths, and (2) to (re-)investigate the fubndamental physical processes in protoplanetary disks and make the link between the theory and observations.
To achieve the goal (1), we have been involved in the discussions of the data taken by Subaru or the early observations of ALMA, which show interesting morphological structures such as rings or spirals. To achieve the goal (2), we have done theoretical studies including the investigations of disk-planet interaction and gap formation processes.