Research on generalized Dehn twists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24840038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTsuda College
Principal Investigator
KUNO Yusuke  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 講師 (80632760)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords写像類群 / デーンツイスト / ジョンソン準同型 / ゴールドマン・リー代数 / テュラエフ余括弧積 / 位相幾何学 / 幾何学
Research Abstract
Generalized Dehn twists are defined for loops on a surface which may have self intersections. Generalized Dehn twists suggest the importance of the self intersections of loops on a surface in the study of the mapping class group. The present project studied the mapping class group of a surface using generalized Dehn twists and the Goldman-Turaev Lie bialgebra, which is a notion behind generalized Dehn twists. Also it investigated the homological Goldman Lie algebra and fatgraph complexes, and obtained several results.