An experimental study on the global coupling between the Earth's troposphere and ionosphere through electrical discharges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24840040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Toru  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 助教 (10632391)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords雷放電 / 超高層放電 / 人工衛星 / リモートセンシング / 大気電気 / スプライト / エルブス
Research Abstract
In this study, we analyzed satellite optical data and ground-based radio data to elucidate the electromagnetic coupling between the Earth's troposphere and ionosphere through lightning discharges and TLEs (Transient Luminous Events). It was shown that spaceborne optical instruments are useful to derive electrical properties of lightning. Based on the technique we developed here, it was found that the peak current intensity of lightning and the occurrence probability of elves are both higher over ocean than over land. It was also found that lightning discharges tend to have longer continuing current at higher latitudes, which is in good agreement with the result that the occurrence probability of sprites is higher at mid-latitudes than at low-latitudes.