Project/Area Number |
24840047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
MORIMOTO Takahiro 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 古崎物性理論研究室, 基礎科学特別研究員 (00631780)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | トポロジカル絶縁体 / トポロジカル超伝導体 / アンダーソン局在 / ワイル半金属 / グラフェン / 量子ホール効果 / THz光 |
Research Abstract |
(1) We have studied optical properties of multilayer graphenes. We have proposed that the trigonal warping effect of the band structure can be experimentally observed by measuring Faraday rotations. We also proposed a novel valley Hall state of trilayer graphene in the presence of gate electric fields. (2) We have applied a classification method of topological phases by Clifford algebras and classified topological crystalline insulators in the presence of reflection symmetries. We also studied stability of surface states of weak topological insulators using Clifford algebras.