Analytic study on edge states in topological superconductors and superfluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24840048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Yasumasa  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 古崎物性理論研究室, 基礎科学特別研究員 (10631781)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords物性理論 / トポロジカル超伝導・超流動 / エッジ状態 / マヨラナフェルミオン / エッジカレント
Research Abstract
We study edge states in topological superconductors and superfluids by solving the Eilenberger equation. We demonstrate that angular momentum by Cooper pairs in the superfluid helium-3 A-phase, which is a topological superfluid, has no relation to edge current because the edge current depends on the boundary condition at the edge strongly. We also demonstrate that UPt3 and PrOs4Sb12, which are topological superconductors, has Fermi arcs in edge states owing to point nodes of their gap functions.