Project/Area Number |
24840049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency |
Principal Investigator |
HAZE Kanae 独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 宇宙航空プロジェクト研究員 (50635612)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 光赤外天文学 / コロナグラフ / 光赤外線天文学 / 次世代赤外線天文衛星SPICA |
Research Abstract |
For an important challenge of direct observation of exoplanets using a coronagraph applicable to an infrared space telescope, we developed a low temperature vacuum chamber and an experimental system inside the chamber. Furthermore, we developed new designed pupil masks for practical use and carried out the coronagraph experiments using the masks at visible wavelength. As the result, we achieved a necessary contrast for the direct observation of exoplanets at infrared wavelength. Additionally, we simulated the wavefront error, which is great enemy of a coronagraph, and the detection capability of habitable zone object.