Ratinal molecular design of luminescence mechanochromic gold isocyande complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24850001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Tomohiro  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 特任助教 (50638187)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメカノクロミズム / 金属錯体 / 光励起発光 / 有機化学 / 結晶 / 結晶多形 / 光学特性 / 金錯体
Research Abstract
More than 50 new gold isocyanide complexes were prepared by using newly applied synthetic methods and we evaluated their mechanochromic and photoluminescence properties. Among them, we found that 40 complexes showed luminescent mechanochromism. However, gold isocyanide complexes equipped with amino and nitro groups did not show luminescent mechanochromism. We also investigated the relationship between emission wavelength of our gold isocyanide complexes and electron donating/withdrawing abilities of introduced substituents. However, we cannot find direct correlation between them. Instead, we found that crystalline packing arrangements have more significant effect on emission wavelength of the gold isocyanide complexes. Thus, we found that design of crystalline arrangements of gold isocyanide complexes could be the next target which will achieve fine tuning of their emission properties.