The study of novel magnetic metal oxide exhibiting next-generation millimeter wave magneto-optic effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24850004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAMAI Asuka  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40632435)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords金属酸化物 / ナノ微粒子 / 高周波特性 / 磁性材料 / ミリ波 / セラミックス / ナノ材料
Research Abstract
In the present research project, chemical synthesis of magnetic nanoparticle was investigated in the purpose of developing a novel magnetic material enabling control of millimeter wave absorption frequency. By chemical nanoparticle synthesis method such as sol-gel method, a series of novel magnetic metal oxide were synthesized, and the morphology, crystal structure, magnetic properties, and millimeter wave absorption properties were investigated. Among the obtained materials, a metal-substituted orthorhombic diiron trioxide shows a large magnetic anisotropy, where the coercive field exceeds 2 tesla at room temperature. Millimeter wave absorption property measurement using terahertz spectroscopy shows that this material exhibits electromagnetic wave absorption peak in the high frequency millimeter wave region above 0.2 terahertz.