Development of the continuous functionalization reaction of the multiple bond utilizing organocatalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24850005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRANO keiichi  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (40633392)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多置換オレフィン / アルキン / ジボリル化 / ホウ素アート錯体 / ジボロン / trans-ジボリル化 / 有機触媒 / 中性Lewis塩基 / パーフルオロアルキル化 / パーフルオロアリール化 / ハロゲンー金属交換反応
Research Abstract
Development of highly efficient and regio-/stereoselective synthesis of tetrasubstituted olefins is one of important problems to be addressed in synthetic organic chemistry. We have developed the first highly trans-selective diborylation reaction of alkyne by designing a pseudo-intramolecular reaction between diboron and propargylic alcohol. By combining this diborylation methodology with Suzuki-Miyaura cross-coupling reaction, we demonstrated a straightforward and regio-controlled synthesis of a tetrasubsituted olefin in one pot.
Moreover, diborylated products derived from propargylic alcohols possess the 1,2-oxaborol-2(5H)-ol structure, which has been attracting much attention as a potent pharmacophore against mycosis and others. We believe that this methodology will contribute to providing diverse new oxaborolol compounds and discovering a new type of boron-containing therapeutics.