Development of Hydrogen-bonded Purely Organic Single-component Molecular Conductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24850006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UEDA Akira  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (20589585)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機伝導体 / 水素結合 / テトラチアフルバレン / カテコール / 単一ユニット伝導体 / 重水素化 / セレン原子導入
Research Abstract
Hydrogen-bonded purely organic single-component (unit) molecular conductors based on tetrathiafulvalene (TTF)-type organic pi-electron donor molecules fused with hydrogen-bonding functional groups were synthesized and characterized. Interestingly, the conductivity of the catechol-fused TTF-based single-unit organic conductor system is enhanced by the substitution of its hydrogen-bonded proton with deuteron, although the parent and deuterated systems are isostructural each other at room temperature.