Low-Temperature Synthesis of Binary Oxides by Precise Control of Redox and Hydration Reactions in Organic Solvents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24850007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KURODA Yoshiyuki  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (50638640)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords無機合成化学 / 金属複酸化物 / ナノ粒子 / 低温合成法 / 電極材料 / 無機工業材料 / 無機工業化学
Research Abstract
In this study, low-temperature synthesis of crystalline Mn-based binary oxide nanoparticles with various crystal structures and composition were achieved by the reduction of permanganate ions in an organic solvent in the presence of various metal cations. The hydration states of the metal cations were changed by the concentration of H2O in the organic solvent. Dehydrated metal cations, which can be regarded as small templates, act as templates of spinel oxides. Hydrated metal cations, which can be regarded as large templates, also act as templates of Mn-based binary oxides with layered or tunnel structures. Therefore, redox and hydration reactions of metal species in an organic solvent are quite important for the structural control of binary oxides.