Development of AIE polymer and AIE gel as new luminescence materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24850008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIWARI Fumitaka  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 助教 (00635807)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords凝集誘起発光 / ポリアクリル酸 / カルシウムセンサー / 刺激応答性材料
Research Abstract
Recently, aggregation-induced emission (AIE) fluorophores have attracted attention because of its potential for sensors and EL materials. In this work, we synthesized various polymers, copolymers and gels that having AIE fluorophores based on a AIE monomer consisting of a AIE fluorophore and vinyl group, and investigated their properties and functions. As a result, we find that a polyacrylic acid that carrys an AIE fluorophore in the side chain serves as a fluorescent calcium sensing material that works in extracellar condition ([Ca2+] ~ 2.0 mM). Furthermore, an insoluble crosslinked polyacrylic acid gel also exhibited the calcium sensing property, enabling us to develop a flexible Ca2+ sensing device capable of real- time sensing of Ca2+ concentration.