Construction of Light-Triggered Molecular Recognition System Using Macrocyclic Host Molecule Bearing Photo-Responsive Moiety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24850012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Yoko  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70630630)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光異性化部位 / 大環状分子 / アゾベンゼン / 光応答性分子 / ピロール / 階層的自己組織化 / 光スイッチ / ナノ材料 / 分子認識
Research Abstract
This study aimed at construction of photo-responsive molecular recognition system using macrocyclic host molecules consisting of oligopyrrole and azobenzene units. Kinds of macrocyclic host molecules were synthesized and it was revealed that the photo-isomerization ratio of the macrocycles was highly depends on the substitution position as well as the kind of spacer between azobenzene and pyrrole units. These results open the way to the development of a new light-triggered supramolecular recognition system based on macrocylic host. We also developed the methodology for hierarchical organization of macrocyclic host molecule which was prepared through self-assembly of metal ions and organic ligands.