Investigation on Dynamic Membrane of Inorganic Nanosheet/Polymer Particel at Soft Interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24850015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MOURI Emiko  九州工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60380721)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords無機ナノシート / コロイド / 液晶 / 光散乱 / 形状異方性 / 高分子微粒子 / 気水界面 / 動的光散乱
Research Abstract
Inorganic nanosheet is obtained by exfoliation of layered inorganic crystal. Structure of inorganic nanosheet in liquid would not be same as the one in dried state because of the soft nature of the nanosheet due to the high anisotropic ratio. We investigated the structure of a nanosheet in situ by dynamic light scattering and depolarized dynamic light scattering and we found that the most of the data can be reproduced by prolate model. The result suggests that the structure of the nanosheet in liquid is thoroughly different from the one in dried state.