Gold nanocluster-catalyzed environmentally benign bond formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24850019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
SUGIISHI Tsuyuka  分子科学研究所, 協奏分子システム研究センター, IMSフェロー (30636220)
Research Collaborator SAKURAI Hidehiro  分子科学研究所, 協奏分子システム研究センター, 准教授 (00262147)
PAWEENA Pongpipatt  Mahidol大学, 学生
WARINTHON Chavasiri  Mahidol大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords金ナノクラスター / 分子酸素 / 2-オキサゾリン / アミノアルコール / 空気酸化 / オキサゾロピリジノン / プロパルギルアミン誘導体
Research Abstract
From environmental point of view, waste-less methodologies are important through processes in organic synthesis. The character of gold nanocluster which can make the oxidations proceed with molecular oxygen was utilized, and the atom-economic C-C bond formation was accomplished in this study. In the presence of gold nanocluster Au:PVP and sodium carbonate under oxygen, reflux of the starting materials, or 2-(methyleneamino)ethanol derivatives afforded 2-oxazoline derivatives. The methodology might be applied to synthesis of bioactive compounds' fragments and synthesis of chiral ligands.