Frictional drag reduction mapping of multiphase flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24860001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Yoshihiko  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90617078)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords流体工学 / 省エネルギー / 乱流 / 摩擦抵抗低減 / 混相流 / 気泡 / 計測
Research Abstract
The following 3 articles are achieved.
In this study, quantification of turbulence events and bubble behavior are provided by the development of Time - y-axis imaging analysis based on behavior of individual particle and bubble. The turbulence event and bubble are summarized into three points. (1) Frictional drag characteristics in turbulent horizontal channel bubbly flow by using shear stress sensor. (2) Wall shear stress fluctuations indicate that the bubble injection produces quasi-random fluctuations that eliminate positive spikes on the fluctuations in turbulent flows. This elimination takes primary role on the drag reduction in the present case that the bubble deformations are allowed. (3) Frictional drag characteristic of single bubble and clustering bubble are clarified. Drag reduction map is renewed including clustering bubbles