Detection of wall thinning in carbon steel based on pulsed eddy current testing method and sizing of defect using inversion approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24860005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
XIE Shejuan  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教育研究支援者 (50633939)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords炭素鋼配管 / 減肉欠陥 / 定量評価 / 磁気飽和 / パルスECT法 / 磁性配管減肉 / 磁気飽和パルス渦電流探傷法 / 透磁率低減 / 数値シミュレーション / 磁気ヨーク / 静磁場分布の解析
Research Abstract
Quantitative non-destructive evaluation of wall thinning of inner side in carbon steel piping is a difficult and urgent issue for safety of nuclear power plants, especially compared to NDT of non-magnetic material. In this research, The feasibility of the magnetic saturation PECT method for wall thinning detection in carbon steel piping is proposed and validated.
Firstly, the simulated polarization approach is adopted for the calculation of the static magnetic field distribution generated by the electromagnetic magnet, then the material permeability distribution is predicted according to the B-H curve of the targeted material. Finally the efficient magnetic saturation PECT forward simulation tool is updated for the carbon steel based on the Ar (reduced A) method and the Fourier series strategy to validate the wall thinning detection in carbon steel material.