Numerical Method of Supercritical Fluid Flows for Green Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24860006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FURUSAWA TAKASHI  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (80637710)
Project Period (FY) 2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超臨界流体 / 数値解法 / 連続水熱合成 / 前処理法
Research Abstract
In this study as a cross-sectional study for fluid dynamics and chemical engineering, we performed the numerical simulations of supercritical fluid flows in a chemical reactor and evaluated the particle formation. The method for the calculation of thermophysical properties was proposed and the supercritical fluid flows are investigated by 2-D and 3-D computation. The area of particle formation is also investigated in the T-shaped channel and counter flow channel.