Impedance Control Technique of On-Chip Power Distribution NetworkUsing Magnetic Film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24860009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MUROGA Sho  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60633378)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電磁環境両立性 / 磁気回路解析 / 磁性薄膜 / 強磁性共鳴損失 / 磁性膜 / 磁気回路 / 反磁界
Research Abstract
This project discussed the impedance calculation technique of on-chip power distribution network using ferromagnetic resonance loss generated in magnetic films at GHz frequency range. We evaluated the magnetic circuit model with the leakage magnetic flux path for considering the demagnetizing field generated in the magnetic film. The result shows the ferromagnetic film integrated onto the on-chip power lines can be designed by an electromagnetic field simulator based on the Maxwell's equation at 1-7GHz.