Project/Area Number |
24860012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUURA MASASHI 東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00633942)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-08-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 磁性材料 / 薄膜 / 保磁力 / 磁性薄膜 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to induce strain to FeCo thin films and to investigate the influence of the strain for the coercivity. 1. FeCo layer grew epitaxially on the Rh(001) buffered layer. After annealing, coercivity increased and lattice distortion of FeCo was observed at the Rh/FeCo interface. 2. Rh/FeCo-X, Rh/FeCo-X-N films (X=V, Cr, Zr, Sn) were prepared to induce some strain into FeCo layer on Rh buffered layer. The c/a increased for FeCo-X-N films, and the maximum value of c/a reached to 1.05. The film showed anisotropic hysteresis loops.